We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DNSFilter vs. EfficientIP DNS Firewall

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,368 views|34,595 comparisons
DNSFilter Logo
251 views|201 comparisons
EfficientIP DNS Firewall Logo
38 views|22 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""The licensing fee is paid on a yearly basis.""It has a reasonable price. It is certainly not as expensive as it used to be. It is in line with other offerings on the market. There are a number of different flavors of Umbrella. They could bring Umbrella SIG down a bit because its price is a little bit high for what it does, but I also understand why its price is high.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""The price could be lower.""There is a subscription cost.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Domain Name System (DNS) Security solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

We are a cloud-based, AI-driven, content filtering and threat protection service. Our solution can be deployed on your network in minutes, with no software necessary. DNS-Based Content Filtering and Threat Protection.

DNS Firewall prevents connected devices from becoming infected with malware and blocks their activity by enabling recursive DNS servers to stop or redirect queries from clients that want to access identified malicious domains and/or IPs.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about DNSFilter
Learn more about EfficientIP DNS Firewall
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
NVIDIA, Clemson University, The Salvation Army, BP, US Army, Boy Scouts of America, City of Portland, Oregon
De Montfort University, STMicroelectronics, Leeds Beckett University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DNSFilter is ranked 11th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security while EfficientIP DNS Firewall is ranked 20th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. DNSFilter is rated 0.0, while EfficientIP DNS Firewall is rated 0.0. On the other hand, DNSFilter is most compared with TitanHQ WebTitan and Forcepoint Secure Web Gateway, whereas EfficientIP DNS Firewall is most compared with .

See our list of best Domain Name System (DNS) Security vendors.

We monitor all Domain Name System (DNS) Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.