Compare DocStar Rebound vs. Zerto

DocStar Rebound is ranked 34th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while Zerto is ranked 3rd in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 17 reviews. DocStar Rebound is rated 0, while Zerto is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zerto writes "A solution that is intuitive and easy, has good support, and gives us peace of mind". DocStar Rebound is most compared with , whereas Zerto is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware SRM and Rubrik.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DocStar Rebound Logo
9 views|2 comparisons
Zerto Logo
Read 17 Zerto reviews.
16,811 views|11,066 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use DocStar Rebound? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I would suggest getting a dedicated, well-informed rep.Zerto is not cheap but is an invaluable asset.You need to figure out how many critical servers and applications you have in your environment so you will know how many Zerto licenses to buy.The cost per VM is a bit high.The cost is not dirt cheap but also is not terrible.We found that in an event that was massive enough to cause an entire cluster to go offline we would be happy with our core services up and running.You are getting what you pay for, as this is a solution that requires minimal management after it is configured.While we find the twenty-five VM license somewhat inflexible, the actual setup costs are minimal as the product is so easy to install.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
16,811
Comparisons
11,066
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
473
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Zerto Virtual Replication
Learn
Epicor
Zerto
Overview

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

Zerto helps customers accelerate IT transformation by eliminating the risk and complexity of modernization and cloud adoption. By replacing multiple legacy solutions with a single IT Resilience Platform, Zerto is changing the way disaster recovery, backup and cloud are managed. At enterprise scale, Zerto’s software platform delivers continuous availability for an always-on customer experience while simplifying workload mobility to protect, recover and move applications freely across hybrid and multi-clouds. Zerto is trusted by over 6,000 customers globally and is powering resiliency offerings for Microsoft Azure, IBM Cloud, AWS, SunGard AS and more than 350 cloud services providers.

Offer
Learn more about DocStar Rebound
Learn more about Zerto
Sample Customers
Baxter Manufacturing, Philadelphia Mixing Solutions, GELITATencate, Spirit Airlines, Woodforest National Bank, UW Health
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
University10%
Non Profit6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company6%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise40%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.