Compare Domo vs. Looker

Domo is ranked 9th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews while Looker is ranked 33rd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Domo is rated 8.2, while Looker is rated 0. The top reviewer of Domo writes "Changed the way we built software - we were able to leave all the business intelligence and reporting out of it and use Domo for that". On the other hand, Domo is most compared with Tableau, Sisense and Microsoft BI, whereas Looker is most compared with Tableau, Google Data Studio and Domo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Domo Logo
Read 9 Domo reviews.
7,575 views|5,405 comparisons
Looker Logo
5,075 views|3,685 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I'm not sure about pricing, but I believe Domo is quite costly. Prior to joining this organization, I had a Domo license with my former employer and I think that license was around $500 to $600 annually. That was for a single license. I think it varies, depending on the organization that is acquiring Domo.Domo is slightly costly but it's much cheaper than some.It is on the pricier end.We are making money from Domo, and all our clients are happy with the information that they receive from it.They've built an "app economy." Some of them are really expensive, so they're not for startups and smaller companies. They're more like enterprise tools. We couldn't afford some of them, because they were so crazy expensive. But if I was working for a bank, insurance company, or some bigger corporation then, for sure, you could justify those prices... It was silly expensive back then and it probably still is, or even more expensive.I believe that the investment in Domo was worthwhile because it allowed for the organization to jump in quickly, with little training. There are different plans available based on the requirements.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,575
Comparisons
5,405
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
1,149
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
5,075
Comparisons
3,685
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
corda
Learn
Domo
Looker
Overview
Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.

Looker is a data platform that brings data and business teams together by making it easy for everyone to explore and understand the data that drives business.

Offer
Learn more about Domo
Learn more about Looker
Sample Customers
Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!Yahoo!, Etsy, Kohler, Hipcamp, Hubspot, Kickstarter, Venmo, Dollar Shave Club, 600+ customer
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Retailer15%
Media Company15%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm10%
University10%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email