Domo vs. ThoughtSpot

As of June 2019, Domo is ranked 5th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 10 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 38th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of Domo writes "Changed the way we built software - we were able to leave all the business intelligence and reporting out of it and use Domo for that". Domo is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Looker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Domo Logo
Read 10 Domo reviews.
13,956 views|5,267 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
5,077 views|2,673 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I'm not sure about pricing, but I believe Domo is quite costly. Prior to joining this organization, I had a Domo license with my former employer and I think that license was around $500 to $600 annually. That was for a single license. I think it varies, depending on the organization that is acquiring Domo.Domo is slightly costly but it's much cheaper than some.It is on the pricier end.We are making money from Domo, and all our clients are happy with the information that they receive from it.They've built an "app economy." Some of them are really expensive, so they're not for startups and smaller companies. They're more like enterprise tools. We couldn't afford some of them, because they were so crazy expensive. But if I was working for a bank, insurance company, or some bigger corporation then, for sure, you could justify those prices... It was silly expensive back then and it probably still is, or even more expensive.I believe that the investment in Domo was worthwhile because it allowed for the organization to jump in quickly, with little training. There are different plans available based on the requirements.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,956
Comparisons
5,267
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
1,154
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
5,077
Comparisons
2,673
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
corda
Learn
Domo
ThoughtSpot
Overview
Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about Domo
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Media Company17%
Financial Services Firm17%
Retailer17%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm36%
Non Tech Company10%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise29%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email