Compare Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring vs. ITRS Geneos

Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring is ranked 70th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while ITRS Geneos is ranked 18th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 3 reviews. Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring is rated 0, while ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring is most compared with ITRS Geneos, whereas ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Centreon Logo
17,389 views|11,489 comparisons
ITRS Geneos Logo
7,501 views|4,360 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing starts at around 5000 euro. However, this depends on: Your environment, the size of your host, how many hosts you have, how many remote pollers you have, and if you want to use the Monitoring Business Intelligence or Centreon MAP functionalities.You purchase a package. You have a support contract (there is also a platinum support contract) and it is per module. That means you have to pay, e.g., for the MBI module or the BAM module. Or, if you want to save a lot of money, you can pay for IMP, which is the complete package.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.The solution is very effective, despite the low price.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
ServerView MonitoringGeneos
Learn
Centreon
Dotcom-Monitor
ITRS
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance. Monitor Uptime and SLAs. If it's online, ServerView can monitor it. Websites, Web servers, Email servers (POP3, SMTP, IMAP, ActiveSync), DNS Blacklist, VoIP Phone servers (SIP), Streaming Media, FTP Servers, Port Availability

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Offer
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about Dotcom-Monitor ServerView Monitoring
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.Citrix, Aflac, COMCAST, Dish Network, Dell, Volvo, Xerox, American InterContinental University, UMASS, ITT Technical Institute, Roanoke College, Trinity International UniversityITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Government6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm64%
Software R&D Company14%
Comms Service Provider7%
Healthcare Company3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email