Compare Dremio vs. IBM Watson Explorer

Dremio is ranked 101st in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 15th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews. Dremio is rated 0, while IBM Watson Explorer is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". Dremio is most compared with Alteryx, whereas IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with SAS Analytics, IBM SPSS Modeler and IBM Cognos.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dremio Logo
68 views|63 comparisons
IBM Watson Explorer Logo
1,265 views|627 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
68
Comparisons
63
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,265
Comparisons
627
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
476
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
Dremio
Video Not Available
IBM
Overview

Dremio is the Data-as-a-Service Platform. Created by veterans of open source and big data technologies, and the creators of Apache Arrow, Dremio is a fundamentally new approach to data analytics that helps companies get more value from their data, faster. Dremio makes data engineering teams more productive, and data consumers more self-sufficient.

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Offer
Learn more about Dremio
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Sample Customers
UBS, TransUnion, Quantium, Daimler, OVHRIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email