Compare Druva Phoenix vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Druva Phoenix is ranked 34th in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Druva Phoenix is rated 8.0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Druva Phoenix writes "Fast solution that has enabled us to become 30% more productive ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Druva Phoenix is most compared with Clumio, Veeam Cloud Connect and Zerto, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
Druva Phoenix Logo
295 views|221 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,467 views|12,584 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

We’ve had experience with the data center for a while and we have had solutions that were able to support older versions of the operating systems that we needed. I would like for Druva to support it as well.

Read more »

There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Commvault
Druva
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Druva Phoenix delivers data availability and governance for enterprise infrastructure with a unique cloud-first approach - combining high-performance, scalable backup, DR, archival and analytics to simplify data protection, improve visibility and dramatically reduce the risk, cost and effort of managing today’s complex information environment.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Druva Phoenix
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyTRC Companies, Family Health Network, GulfMark Offshore, Pall CorporationBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Transportation Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer17%
Non Tech Company8%
Engineering Company8%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.