We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DX SaaS vs. Elastic APM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX SaaS Logo
570 views|473 comparisons
Elastic APM Logo
5,972 views|4,758 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros »

"We use AppDynamics and Elastic. The reason why we're using Elastic APM is because of the license count. It's very favorable compared to AppDynamics. It's inexpensive; it's economical.""The price is very less expensive compared to the other solutions.""For full stack observability, Elastic is the best tool compared with any other tool .""The solution allows us to dig deep into data."

More Elastic APM Pros »

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons »

"The solution would be better if it was capable of more automation, especially in a monitoring capacity or for the response to abnormalities.""The solution needs to use more AI. Once the product onboards AI, users would more effectively be able to track endpoints for specific messages.""Elastic APM's visualization is not that great compared to other tools. It's number of metrics is very low.""The auto-discovery isn't nearly as good. That's a big portion of it. When you drop the agent onto the JVM and you're trying to figure things out, having to go through and manually do all that is cumbersome."

More Elastic APM Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution allows us to dig deep into data.
Top Answer: I don't have any details in terms of pricing. It's not an aspect of the solution I am familiar with.
Top Answer: There needs to be less boiler code. That's where I see a solution such as Dynatrace as being very good. We need to just deploy the Dynatrace and then it just uses all the TCP packages et cetera, to… more »
Ranking
Views
570
Comparisons
473
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
N/A
Views
5,972
Comparisons
4,758
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
761
Rating
7.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
Learn More
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

Elastic APM is an application performance monitoring system built on the Elastic Stack. It allows you to monitor software services and applications in real time — collect detailed performance information on response time for incoming requests, database queries, calls to caches, external HTTP requests, and more. This makes it easy to pinpoint and fix performance problems quickly.

Elastic APM also automatically collects unhandled errors and exceptions. Errors are grouped based primarily on the stacktrace, so you can identify new errors as they appear and keep an eye on how many times specific errors happen.

Offer
Learn more about DX SaaS
Learn more about Elastic APM
Sample Customers
CNN
PSCU, Entel, VITAS, Mimecast, Barrett Steel, Butterfield Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Elastic APM is ranked 15th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 4 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while Elastic APM is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Elastic APM writes "The best full stack observability compared to any other tool". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Nexthink, Zabbix and Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope, whereas Elastic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog, New Relic Browser and AWS X-Ray.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.