We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DX SaaS vs. VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros »

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons »

"It could use a URL document server. Everything in the market is moving towards automation and everybody's looking for the single click operations as well relational data locality."

More VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Different locations require different setups. In your terms, around 300 to around 400K USD."

More VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
510
Comparisons
414
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
N/A
Views
7,596
Comparisons
5,355
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
323
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
Wavefront, Wavefront by VMware, VMware Tanzu Observability
Learn More
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

VMware Tanzu Observability provides metrics-driven analytics at massive scale, so you can get the most out of your cloud-native apps.

Offer
Learn more about DX SaaS
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront
Sample Customers
CNN
Box, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is ranked 25th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront writes "Good stability but overall still needs more technology enhancements and better automation". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Nexthink, Zabbix and Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope, whereas VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Nutanix Karbon and AppDynamics.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.