Compare DX Spectrum vs. SelectStar

DX Spectrum is ranked 15th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews while SelectStar is ranked 75th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. DX Spectrum is rated 7.4, while SelectStar is rated 0. The top reviewer of DX Spectrum writes "Offers a single pane of glass that allows views into inventory, code version management, and inner operations with our ITSM". On the other hand, DX Spectrum is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, DX Performance Management and Zabbix, whereas SelectStar is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX Spectrum Logo
9,744 views|4,696 comparisons
SelectStar Logo
52 views|29 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SelectStar? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product, support, and maintenance are all expensive, which is another reason that we are switching to another solution.In general, the license cost will be about 30% of the total TCO for this tool (hardware/support team, OS costs, and OS management).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,744
Comparisons
4,696
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
433
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
52
Comparisons
29
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Spectrum
Learn
Broadcom
Blue Medora
Overview
CA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

SelectStar normalizes all database platform types into a single, simplified dashboard and includes built-in expert recommendations for every database in your environment. You’ll see new instances the instant your developers spin them up. And you’ll know which databases have critical issues before your application owner notices.

Offer
Learn more about DX Spectrum
Learn more about SelectStar
Sample Customers
National Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediPercona
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company11%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.