Compare DX Spectrum vs. SignalFx

DX Spectrum is ranked 15th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews while SignalFx is ranked 47th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. DX Spectrum is rated 7.4, while SignalFx is rated 0. The top reviewer of DX Spectrum writes "Offers a single pane of glass that allows views into inventory, code version management, and inner operations with our ITSM". On the other hand, DX Spectrum is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, DX Performance Management and Zabbix, whereas SignalFx is most compared with Datadog, Splunk and InfluxData.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX Spectrum Logo
9,647 views|4,670 comparisons
SignalFx Logo
1,253 views|1,116 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SignalFx? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product, support, and maintenance are all expensive, which is another reason that we are switching to another solution.In general, the license cost will be about 30% of the total TCO for this tool (hardware/support team, OS costs, and OS management).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,647
Comparisons
4,670
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
492
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
1,253
Comparisons
1,116
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Spectrum
Learn
Broadcom
SignalFx
Video Not Available
Overview
CA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization. SignalFx is a real-time infrastructure and application monitoring platform delivered as a service. Product teams use SignalFx to aggregate and interact with a breadth of streaming time series data across their entire stack. With custom data pipelines, real-time analytics that require no query language, and built-in dashboards, they can gain insight into how their applications operate, receive alerts only when they are actionable, and make better decisions for the business.
Offer
Learn more about DX Spectrum
Learn more about SignalFx
Sample Customers
National Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediSunrun, Yelp, Onshape, Tapjoy, Symphony Commerce, Chairish, Clever, Grovo, Bazaar Voice, Zenefits, Avalara
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company11%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government6%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.