Dyn vs. Loadbalancer.org

As of March 2019, Dyn is ranked 2nd in Managed DNS vs Loadbalancer.org which is ranked 5th in Application Delivery Controllers with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Loadbalancer.org writes "Just works, providing high-availability and load balancing when there is an outage". Dyn is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Barracuda Web Application Firewall and Azure DNS. Loadbalancer.org is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, KEMP LoadMaster and HAProxy .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dyn Logo
710 views|303 comparisons
Loadbalancer.org Logo
1,311 views|607 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They're not the cheapest, not the most expensive, but I think value-wise, they're 100%.It filled a requirement for our project, and it did so at lesser cost than their competitors.​These guys make their pricing scheme really easy.​It is inexpensive, and even their “unlimited” version, the VA MAX is still far cheaper than competitors.I love that they do not price on some arbitrary throughput rating where you are guessing at what the load balancer is going to handle.We've got an unlimited license, which doesn't costs that much compared to other vendors, and we don't have to buy it again.It was easy to upgrade the license for unlimited clusters and servers. Pricing is fair.I think it’s very affordable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed DNS solutions are best for your needs.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
710
Comparisons
303
Reviews
0
Followers
38
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,311
Comparisons
607
Reviews
10
Followers
59
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
TZO-HA
Learn
Oracle
Loadbalancer.org
Video Not Available
Overview

Oracle’s Dyn is a pioneer in managed DNS and a leader in cloud-based infrastructure to connect users with digital content and experiences across a global internet. Dyn's solution is powered by a global network that drives 40 billion traffic optimization decisions daily for more than 3,500 enterprise customers, including preeminent digital brands such as Netflix, Twitter, Linkedin and CNBC. Adding Dyn's best-in-class DNS and email services extend the Oracle cloud computing platform and provides enterprise customers with a one-stop shop for Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS).

Loadbalancer.org leads the market in delivering high-performance load balancers and load balancing solutions to customers around the world. Customers who depend on the high-availability of business critical applications can take advantage of unparalleled versatility, affordable costs and instant access to the industry’s most responsive 24/7 support – even during a free trial. Founded in 2002, Loadbalancer.org has offices in the USA, Canada, Germany and headquarters in the UK. With thousands of physical, virtual & cloud-based appliances deployed across six continents, Loadbalancer.org ensures the uptime of e-commerce websites & mission critical applications globally, whilst also improving performance, security, scalability and providing a rapid return on investment (ROI). Loadbalancer.org offers a no-nonsense approach and complete focus on load balancing.

Offer
Learn more about Dyn
Learn more about Loadbalancer.org
Sample Customers
Radix, Distil, Hotel Planner, Seeking Alpha, University of East London, Yashi, Chadwicks of Boston, Bon-TonVodafone, NASA, Mercedes, NBC, Siemens, AT&T, Barclays, Zurich, Penn State University, Fiserv, Canon, Toyota, University of Cambridge, US Army, US Navy, Ocean Spray, ASOS, Pfizer, BBC, Bacardi, Monsoon, River Island, U.S Air Force, King's College London, NHS, Ricoh, Philips, Santander, TATA Communications, Ericcson, Ross Video, Evertz, TalkTalk TV, Giacom, Rapid Host.
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email