Dynatrace vs. SkyLIGHT PVX

Dynatrace is ranked 1st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 213 reviews vs SkyLIGHT PVX which is ranked 35th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Dynatrace writes "I am confident in the tool's scalability because it easily deals with .NET Applets". The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". Dynatrace is most compared with AppDynamics, New Relic APM and CA APM. SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics. See our Dynatrace vs. SkyLIGHT PVX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace vs. SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Dynatrace vs. SkyLIGHT PVX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing can be high, especially for Portuguese standards. But as one says, you get what you pay for.Setup cost is very low considering that it is an almost totally, automatic process.Licensing is very interesting, as you pay only for what is being monitored. A lot of things are given away for no additional cost. If you have a great IT consolidation, it will be pretty cheap. If you have a lot of servers, it will be heavier.I have not been able to observe more than 1% overhead, despite Dynatrace saying that it can be slightly higher in some situations.I feel the price is good for what the product does.Look at the product and the product features, not the price. Too often people look at the price and turn away. Dynatrace costs a little bit more than the other products I researched, but it can do far more.​Time to value was surprisingly fast.Pricing is still too expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
44,525
Comparisons
22,070
Reviews
213
Followers
1,425
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
3,125
Comparisons
634
Reviews
0
Followers
346
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Dynatrace competitors »
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Also Known As
SecurActive Performance Vision
Website/Video
Dynatrace
Accedian
Null Vendor
Overview

Dynatrace has redefined how you monitor today’s digital ecosystems. AI-powered, full stack and completely automated, it’s the only solution that provides answers, not just data, based on deep insight into every user, every transaction, across every application. More than 8,000 customers use Dynatrace to optimize customer experiences, innovate faster and modernize IT operations with absolute confidence.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Free 15-day Dynatrace Trial

Start free trial instantly. No credit card required.

Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Audi, Best Buy, LinkedIn, CISCO, Intuit, KRONOS, Scottrade, Wells Fargo, ULTA Beauty, Lenovo, Swarovsk, Nike, Whirlpool, American ExpressCitadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI Immobilier
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
35%
Insurance Company
12%
Healthcare Company
9%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
28%
Insurance Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
25%
Local Government
25%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
16%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Legal Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
57%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
49%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace vs. SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email