E8 Storage Software vs. HPE StoreVirtual

E8 Storage Software is ranked 36th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) vs HPE StoreVirtual which is ranked 2nd in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of HPE StoreVirtual writes "Enables us to build highly available shared storage from a standard rack server". E8 Storage Software is most compared with . HPE StoreVirtual is most compared with VMware vSAN, SimpliVity and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use E8 Storage Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is not exactly straightforward, but not the worst I have ever seen.If you buy a five-year license, not only does the technical support expire after five years, but you also lose the ability to change and expand the VSA, and the systems won't go down.One of the key features about it is that when you buy either a VSA license or a StoreVirtual appliance, all your software's included.The prices are OK, so we don't have much difficulty selling HPE in Brazil.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Followers
8
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
21,766
Comparisons
6,934
Reviews
9
Followers
826
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE StoreVirtual, HPE VSA
Learn
E8 Storage
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

E8 Storage has developed a revolutionary software architecture that meets the demands of mission critical customer applications. E8 Storage’s patented software architecture was built from the ground up to leverage NVMe, the only protocol designed exclusively for solid state storage.

HPE StoreVirtual storage ensures that organisations can optimise the benefits of server virtualisation with cost-effective high availability and disaster recovery. The iSCSI-based, scale-out storage platform is easy to manage and change – meeting ongoing business demands without creating IT bottlenecks or application downtime. Overcoming the cost and management limitations of traditional storage area networks (SANs), HPE StoreVirtual nodes use storage clustering to form a single pool of resources that enable organisations to buy only what they need today, scaling non-disruptively to meet requirements in the future.

Offer
Learn more about E8 Storage Software
Learn more about HPE StoreVirtual
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
NBrIX, WIND Telecom, Netrics
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company14%
Hospitality Company10%
Government10%
Construction Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company24%
Retailer9%
Healthcare Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email