E8 Storage Software vs. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP

E8 Storage Software is ranked 36th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) vs NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP which is ranked 1st in Cloud Software Defined Storage with 64 reviews. The top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP writes "Dedupe and compression save us significant space; it's so cost-effective we're considering reducing what we charge". E8 Storage Software is most compared with . NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, IBM Spectrum Scale and ScaleIO.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use E8 Storage Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are two consumption methods: pay as you go and subscription. Pay as you go... is a little expensive but worth it.The AWS consumer-based pricing model makes it easy for developers to use their credit cards to spin up virtual servers immediately.Compared to other storage vendors, NetApp, is not always able to compete with their pricing. Yet, we acknowledge the ease of use ONTAP brings with the AWS integration.The deal with the seller was acceptable; the pricing is reasonable.We purchased the product directly from NetApp.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was good, but it was a test system, not a real purchase.It helps us save money using compression and deduplication.ONTAP has helped our organization reduce its overall cost of storage (somewhere in the high millions).

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Followers
8
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,369
Comparisons
1,064
Reviews
58
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ONTAP Cloud
Learn
E8 Storage
NetApp
Overview

E8 Storage has developed a revolutionary software architecture that meets the demands of mission critical customer applications. E8 Storage’s patented software architecture was built from the ground up to leverage NVMe, the only protocol designed exclusively for solid state storage.

NetApp ONTAP Cloud is a data management solution that provides protection, visibility and control for your cloud-based workloads. It enables you to control both cloud and on-premises resources from a single, centralized management console. With ONTAP Cloud, you can expect enterprise class application availability and a smaller storage footprint, that come from NetApp's highly available design and storage efficiency technologies.
Offer
Learn more about E8 Storage Software
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
JFK Medical Center, ALD Automotive, Healthix, City of Baton Rouge, ON Semiconductor
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email