Compare Eaton UPS vs. Gamatronic Mega Power+

Eaton UPS is ranked 1st in Data Center Power Solutions with 7 reviews while Gamatronic Mega Power+ is ranked 7th in Data Center Power Solutions. Eaton UPS is rated 8.8, while Gamatronic Mega Power+ is rated 0. The top reviewer of Eaton UPS writes "Information from PredictPulse helps us prepare for maintenance and preserve our uptime SLAs". On the other hand, Eaton UPS is most compared with Schneider Electric-APC Smart-UPS VT, Liebert NX and Schneider Electric-APC Symmetra PX, whereas Gamatronic Mega Power+ is most compared with Schneider Electric-APC Smart-UPS VT and Eaton UPS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Eaton UPS Logo
3,451 views|2,511 comparisons
Gamatronic Mega Power+ Logo
279 views|133 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Gamatronic Mega Power+? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
When you bid them out, they're all within a single-digit percentage point of each other... The cost of Eaton's service is competitive because we bid it out. I bid the service for all my units on campus: APCs, Lieberts, Eatons, because we've got a big hodgepodge of everything. Eaton won on price.The cost per unit, as a rough estimate, is $300,000 per UPS 750-block.It saves our company money. Because if there is an outage, it is approximately $1 million a minute for an outage. Since we are a very large credit union, outages would be very expensive for us.I have a maintenance contract with Eaton, which has been very good. The notifications that we receive, we use email to my team, and they work well.They are around $50,000 to $70,000 depending on the options and the modules that we get.It has been more of a cost of doing business and maintaining our systems. We use it more as an insurance policy to ensure that our medical records stay up and running. The loss of revenue would have a bigger impact to our organization if our systems were not up and operating. An outage over a 24-hour period could easily be in the $300,000 range, which would be pretty substantial. We are a three million square foot hospital with 380 beds, so it would impact us quickly.The UPSs are saving us approximately $50,000 a year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Power Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,451
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
2,008
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
279
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Also Known As
Eaton Powerware, Powerware 9300 SeriesMega Power+
Learn
Eaton
Gamatronic
Overview

Eaton is a power management company that offers a comprehensive portfolio of UPS backup power, power distribution and power management solutions, which protect you from a host of threats, including power outages, surges and lightning strikes. Eaton’s offerings are designed to deliver superior flexibility, maximum efficiency and unprecedented reliability for network closets, server rooms and data centers of all sizes. Regardless of your industry or business, you can count on Eaton to help you manage the growing demands of your work -- and your life. For more information, visit Eaton.com/backuppower.

Gamatronic Mega Power+ solutions, Modular and advanced, are the choice for Local Area Networks, Servers, Data Centers, Point of Sale Applications, Telecom Facilities, Medical Equipment and Industrial PLCs. MEGA POWER+ features a unique and proprietary controller, which is the user's main interface with the MEGA POWER+. The controller features a colored, touch-sensitive screen which enables the user to navigate through the system screens by pressing various icons. Multilanguage functions allow simple usage. The controller is not a failure point and UPS operation is not interrupted if the controller is removed. Its interface offers up-to-the-minute, intelligent monitoring of all UPS parameters, including intelligent battery monitoring functionality, system voltage, temperature etc. Each system element has its own control and history log. Built in SNMP/TCIP provides complete control over unit's operation without installing software or using dedicated computers or control hardware. MEGA POWER+ ensures future growth in load increase with a wide power capacity range: from 25 to 500 kVA / 500 kW and delivers very low MTTR (Mean Time To Repair).
Offer
Learn more about Eaton UPS
Learn more about Gamatronic Mega Power+
Sample Customers
GamatronicUniversity of Wisconsin, Social Security of Panama, Norland UK, The Peoples Bank of China, Newfoundland Canada, Alticom, Aga Khan University Hospital, Costa Rican Institute of Electricity, GE Healthcare, Fabrinet Thailand, Longjiang Bank Corporation, SatLink, EcoBank, Retalix, ExxonMobile, Druzhba Arena Ukraine, Dhiraagu Maldives
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company54%
Software R&D Company8%
Media Company6%
Comms Service Provider6%
No Data Available
We monitor all Data Center Power Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.