Compare ECI LightSOFT vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

ECI LightSOFT is ranked 34th in Network Management Applications while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications. ECI LightSOFT is rated 0, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. On the other hand, ECI LightSOFT is most compared with , whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
23
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,156
Comparisons
787
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
LightSOFTHPE IMC
Learn
ECI Telecom
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

LightSOFT is ECI’s industry-leading network management system (NMS), providing unified multi-layer, end-to-end network management, through an intuitive, point-and-click user interface. Supports full FCAPS.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about ECI LightSOFT
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email