Compare Eclipse MicroProfile vs. Spring MVC

Eclipse MicroProfile is ranked 6th in Java Frameworks while Spring MVC is ranked 5th in Java Frameworks. Eclipse MicroProfile is rated 0, while Spring MVC is rated 0. On the other hand, Eclipse MicroProfile is most compared with Spring Boot and Vert.x, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Jakarta EE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Eclipse MicroProfile Logo
137 views|128 comparisons
Spring MVC Logo
1,502 views|1,142 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
137
Comparisons
128
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 10 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,502
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 91% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn
Eclipse Foundation
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

Many innovative "microservice" Enterprise Java environments and frameworks already exist in the Java ecosystem. These projects are creating new features and capabilities to address microservice architectures -- leveraging both Java EE and non-Java EE technologies.

The goal of the Eclipse MicroProfile project is to iterate and innovate in short cycles to propose new common APIs and functionality, get community approval, release, and repeat. Eventually, the outputs of this project could be submitted to the Eclipse Jakarta EE, JCP, OpenJDK or any relevant standards body.

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Offer
Learn more about Eclipse MicroProfile
Learn more about Spring MVC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.