Compare EDB Ark vs. MongoDB Atlas

EDB Ark is ranked 14th in Database as a Service while MongoDB Atlas is ranked 5th in Database as a Service with 8 reviews. EDB Ark is rated 0, while MongoDB Atlas is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of MongoDB Atlas writes "You can start quickly on projects which allow you to store many things". EDB Ark is most compared with , whereas MongoDB Atlas is most compared with Amazon RDS and IBM Cloudant.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EDB Ark Logo
13 views|4 comparisons
MongoDB Atlas Logo
297 views|43 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EDB Ark? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing could always be better.The pricing is good. We originally chose it over DynamoDB because of the pricing.It is too expensive. They need to work on this.In my previous company, the product allowed use to build a database in a highly regulated environment with the ability to get distributed storage. We used MongoDB as a distributed storage to set up this environment for a critical business application with millions of dollars.The purchasing process through the AWS Marketplace was very good.The pricing and licensing is great.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
13
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
297
Comparisons
43
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Also Known As
EDB Postgres Ark Platform, EDB Postgres Ark Platform DBaaSAtlas
Learn
EnterpriseDB
Video Not Available
MongoDB
Overview

EDB Postgres Ark integrates with public and private clouds such as Amazon Web Services and OpenStack to provide you a Database-as-a-Service (DBaaS) solution. By automating infrastructure provisioning and de-provisioning as well as database installation and configuration it allows you to deploy and manage databases within minutes.

MongoDB Atlas delivers the world’s leading database for modern applications as a fully automated cloud service engineered and run by the same team that builds the database. Proven operational and security practices are built in, automating time-consuming administration tasks such as infrastructure provisioning, database setup, ensuring availability, global distribution, backups, and more. The easy-to-use UI and API let you spend more time building your applications and less time managing your database.

Offer
Learn more about EDB Ark
Learn more about MongoDB Atlas
Sample Customers
KT Corporation, Mariner, EricssoneHarmony, Sega, KPMG, Telefonica, Checkr, 7-Eleven
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email