Compare EDB Backup and Recovery Tool vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is ranked 71st in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use EDB Backup and Recovery Tool? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
26
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,967
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
EDB BARTData Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
EnterpriseDB
Micro Focus
Overview

EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about EDB Backup and Recovery Tool
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
KT Corporation, ABN AMRO, Clear Capital, GSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Healthcare Company23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email