We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare EDB Backup and Recovery Tool vs. Veeam Agent for Linux

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Licensing costs are monthly.""Price-wise it's good."

More Veeam Agent for Linux Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup and deployment are easy. It's straightforward.
Top Answer: Price-wise it's good. You have to pay for licenses at the enterprise level. They have many different pricing models.
Top Answer: The solution is pretty stable right now, however, we believe that the solution could be made to be even more stable.
Ranking
Views
357
Comparisons
295
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,695
Comparisons
2,067
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
327
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
EDB BART
Learn More
Overview

EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about EDB Backup and Recovery Tool
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Sample Customers
KT Corporation, ABN AMRO, Clear Capital,
ContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Wholesaler/Distributor17%
Comms Service Provider17%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise41%
Large Enterprise41%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 26th in Backup and Recovery Software with 4 reviews. EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is rated 0.0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Easy to deploy and user-friendly with good technical support and ". EDB Backup and Recovery Tool is most compared with Commvault, Dell EMC NetWorker, Veritas NetBackup and Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity DataProtect, Altaro VM Backup, Rubrik, Veeam Backup & Replication and IBM Spectrum Protect.

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.