Compare ELK Logstash vs. Graylog

ELK Logstash is ranked 7th in Log Management with 7 reviews while Graylog is ranked 11th in Log Management with 1 review. ELK Logstash is rated 8.0, while Graylog is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of ELK Logstash writes "Fast, easy and offers easy infrastructure monitoring abilities". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". ELK Logstash is most compared with Graylog, IBM QRadar and Splunk, whereas Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ELK Logstash Logo
21,285 views|19,073 comparisons
Graylog Logo
19,835 views|16,378 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I use the stack every morning to check the errors and it's just so clear. I don't see any disadvantage to using Logstash.It's simple and easy to use.ELK Logstash is easy and fast, at least for the initial setup with the out of box uses.The most valuable feature is the ability to collect authentication information from service providers.The feature that helps us to create a report for the login testing of Logstash is the most valuable aspect of the solution.The visualization is very good.It is the best open-source product for people working in SO, managing and analyzing logs.

Read more »

I am very proud of how very stable the solution is.

Read more »

Cons
One thing they could add is a quick step to enable users who don't have a solid background to build a dashboard and quickly search, without difficulty.This solution cannot do predictive maintenance, so we have to build our own modules for doing it.In terms of what could be improved with Elastic, in some use cases, especially on the advanced level, they are not ready made, so you'll have to write some scripts.Anything that supports high availability or ease of deployment in a highly available environment would help to improve this solution.The machine learning is not included in the free version. It is only included in the Platinum or Gold versions. It would be helpful if the machine learning features were available even on the free version of the solution. RSA and IBM are other solutions that also offer machine learning, which is interesting for us, but they cost money.There are connectors to gather logs for Windows PCs and Linux PCs, but if we have to get the logs from Syslog then we have to do it manually, and this should be automated.If the documentation were improved and made more clear for beginners, or even professionals, then we would be more attracted to this solution.

Read more »

I would like to see a date and time in the Graylog Grok patterns so that I can save time when searching for a log. I like how the streams and the search query work, but adding a date and time will allow me to pull out a log in a milli-second.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Elastic Stack is an open-source tool. You don't have to pay anything for the components.We are using the free, open-source version of this solution.We use the open-source version, so there is no charge for this solution.

Read more »

I use the free version of Graylog.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
21,285
Comparisons
19,073
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
461
Avg. Rating
8.0
11th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
19,835
Comparisons
16,378
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
537
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Elastic Stack, ELK StackGraylog2
Learn
Elastic
Graylog
Overview

Logstash is an open source, server-side data processing pipeline that ingests data from a multitude of sources simultaneously, transforms it, and then sends it to your favorite “stash.”

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Offer
Learn more about ELK Logstash
Learn more about Graylog
Sample Customers
Sprint, Grab, Autopilot, Just Eat, Verizon Wireless, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Perceivant, QuizletBlue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company10%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.