Compare ELK Logstash vs. Scalyr

ELK Logstash is ranked 13th in Log Management with 4 reviews while Scalyr is ranked 37th in Log Management. ELK Logstash is rated 7.2, while Scalyr is rated 0. The top reviewer of ELK Logstash writes "Easy to update and maintain with a simple query language". On the other hand, ELK Logstash is most compared with Graylog, IBM QRadar and Splunk, whereas Scalyr is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and Loggly.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ELK Logstash Logo
20,597 views|18,634 comparisons
Scalyr Logo
211 views|187 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the free, open-source version of this solution.We use the open-source version, so there is no charge for this solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
20,597
Comparisons
18,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
7.0
37th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
211
Comparisons
187
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Elastic Stack, ELK Stack
Learn
Elastic
Scalyr
Video Not Available
Overview

Logstash is an open source, server-side data processing pipeline that ingests data from a multitude of sources simultaneously, transforms it, and then sends it to your favorite “stash.”

Unlike other log management alternatives, we made Scalyr for the engineers building today’s software-driven world. Whether on-premise or in the cloud, using traditional or microservice architectures, pushing code once a month or multiple times a day, you need to be able to observe your software in action and quickly resolve issues. Scalyr seamlessly integrates into your workflow with lightning-fast search, built-in security, scalability and redundancy, rich collaboration features and a simple point-and-click interface that all users can pick up with no training.

Offer
Learn more about ELK Logstash
Learn more about Scalyr
Sample Customers
Sprint, Grab, Autopilot, Just Eat, Verizon Wireless, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Perceivant, QuizletCareerBuilder, ReturnPath, Grab, FanTV, Zalando, NBC Universal, Giphy, TiVo, OkCupid, Business Insider, WaveFront, Baidu
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Manufacturing Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.