Compare ELK Logstash vs. vRealize Log Insight

ELK Logstash is ranked 8th in Log Management with 3 reviews while vRealize Log Insight is ranked 18th in Log Management with 1 review. ELK Logstash is rated 7.6, while vRealize Log Insight is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of ELK Logstash writes "Helps us with application behavioral analysis and tuning". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vRealize Log Insight writes "A scalable solution that works well with VM products, but has limitations in terms of usability". ELK Logstash is most compared with Graylog, IBM QRadar and Splunk, whereas vRealize Log Insight is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and IBM QRadar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ELK Logstash Logo
17,874 views|16,490 comparisons
vRealize Log Insight Logo
4,991 views|4,457 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Reza Azimi
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,423 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is the best open-source product for people working in SO, managing and analyzing logs.ELK documentation is very good, so never needed to contact technical support.

Read more »

We are using it because we have a VMware product. It has its own built in dashboards for VMware products, and that's a good thing.

Read more »

Cons
If the documentation were improved and made more clear for beginners, or even professionals, then we would be more attracted to this solution.Email notification should be done the same way as Logentries does it.We set up a cron job to delete old logs so that we wouldn't hit a disk space issue. Such a feature should be available in the UI, where old logs can be deleted automatically. (Don’t know if this feature is already there).They don't provide user authentication and authorisation features (Shield) as a part of their open-source version.Authentication is not a default in Kibana. We need to have another tool to have authentication and authorization. These two should be part of Kibana.We had issues with scalability. Logstash was not scaling and aggregation was getting delayed. We moved to Fluentd making our stack from ELK to EFK.

Read more »

The solution is a very good tool, but it has a lot of limitations. One of the main issues is around how you define your retention policy, for instance, in Log Insight. It doesn't have it. You can't define a log retention policy. You also can't define the destination or location for your logs. All of the logs are in one index or one bucket.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We use the open-source version, so there is no charge for this solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,423 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
17,874
Comparisons
16,490
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
361
Avg. Rating
7.7
18th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
4,991
Comparisons
4,457
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Elastic Stack, ELK Stack
Learn
Elastic
VMware
Overview

Logstash is an open source, server-side data processing pipeline that ingests data from a multitude of sources simultaneously, transforms it, and then sends it to your favorite “stash.”

vRealize Log Insight delivers indexing and machine learning based Intelligent Grouping, to enable searching, for faster troubleshooting across physical, virtual and cloud environments. It help monitors and manages Machine Data at Scale through analyzing massive amounts of log data and delivers near real-time monitoring, search and log analytics, coupled with a dashboard for stored queries, reports and alerts. Speeds correlation of events across an entire IT environment. vRealize Log Insight creates Structure from Unstructured Data by collects and automatically identifies structure in all types of machine-generated log data (application logs, network traces, configuration files, messages, performance data, system state dumps, etc.) to build an index for performing analytics. And it offers a pricing model that includes unlimited data and does not require buying licenses based on peak usage and worst-case scenarios.
Offer
Learn more about ELK Logstash
Learn more about vRealize Log Insight
Sample Customers
Sprint, Grab, Autopilot, Just Eat, Verizon Wireless, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Perceivant, QuizletWildlands Adventure Zoo, Medic Mobile, IBM, Seventy Seven Energy, Baystate Health, Osis, Oxford University, Columbia University, Siemens, Cardinal Health, Ashdod Port, Vasakronan, Sydney Adventist Hospital, University of Derby
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,423 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email