Compare ELMA BPM vs. IBM BPM

ELMA BPM is ranked 42nd in Business Process Management while IBM BPM is ranked 1st in Business Process Management with 35 reviews. ELMA BPM is rated 0, while IBM BPM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". ELMA BPM is most compared with Bosch inubit, Camunda BPM and Bizagi, whereas IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ELMA BPM Logo
426 views|368 comparisons
IBM BPM Logo
13,172 views|8,821 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ELMA BPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, camunda, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
426
Comparisons
368
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
13,172
Comparisons
8,821
Reviews
35
Average Words per Review
586
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process Server
Learn
ELMA BPM
IBM
Overview

ELMA BPM is a business process management platform that automates business and enhances company performance. With ELMA, business and IT collaborate using a simple visual environment where business requirements are translated into executable processes.

The solution includes a visual designer for process modeling and a web-based application for process monitoring and execution.

ELMA Designer is a modeling tool with an intuitive drag-and-drop interface that enables users to create process maps, modify and improve them, adapting business processes to the ever-changing market conditions.

Processes are executed in the ELMA Web Application. It has a well-organized interface that provides quick access to different tools and options and requires minimal explanation on how to use it.

ELMA product family includes three software packages: ELMA BPM, ELMA CRM+ and ELMA Projects+: a unique combination for easy business administration. ELMA BPM comprises ECM and KPI applications that help to establish efficient workflow, improve communication within a company and manage employees performance. ELMA CRM+ and ELMA Projects+ are designed for complex end-to-end processes related to sales and project management.

ELMA Store is another part of ELMA product family. It is an on-line store of ready-to-use business processes and BPM applications. Now users do not need to design processes from scratch; they can download free or premium components form ELMA Store and start working with them in a few clicks.

IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.
Offer
Learn more about ELMA BPM
Learn more about IBM BPM
Sample Customers
Kapital Bank, Teledoc, LRC, ASE Engineering, AstraZenecaBarclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito Santo
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, camunda, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email