Compare EMC AppSync vs. Symmetrix Remote Data Facility

EMC AppSync is ranked 8th in Data Replication while Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is ranked 9th in Data Replication. EMC AppSync is rated 0, while Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is rated 0. On the other hand, EMC AppSync is most compared with NetApp SnapMirror, EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication and NetApp Snapshot, whereas Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is most compared with NetApp SnapMirror, EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication and IBM Softek TDMF.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
904
Comparisons
669
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
381
Comparisons
332
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software, NetApp, JumpMind and others in Data Replication. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
AppSync, Replication Manager
Learn
Dell EMC
Dell EMC
Overview
EMC AppSync is simple, service-level agreement (SLA)-driven and self-service data protection approach for EMC XtremIO, EMC VMAX, EMC VNX and EMC VNXe2 environments. With AppSync, protect all your critical applications in a single click, dial in the correct service level, and enable application owners to drive protection.The Symmetrix Remote Data Facility family of software is the gold standard for remote replication in mission critical environments. Built for the industry-leading high-end VMAX hardware architecture, the SRDF family of solutions is trusted for disaster recovery and business continuity.
Offer
Learn more about EMC AppSync
Learn more about Symmetrix Remote Data Facility
Sample Customers
GetronicsGlobal Security Provider, SSM Health Care, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Shriners, BZWBK, Qatar Islamic Bank, Sudwestrundfunk (SWR)
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software, NetApp, JumpMind and others in Data Replication. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.