Compare EMC Elastic Cloud Storage vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

EMC Elastic Cloud Storage is ranked 5th in File and Object Storage with 1 review while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. EMC Elastic Cloud Storage is rated 8.0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of EMC Elastic Cloud Storage writes "The NFS service is easy to use". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". EMC Elastic Cloud Storage is most compared with Amazon AWS, NetApp StorageGRID and Hitachi Content Platform, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
4,988
Comparisons
3,587
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
479
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,538
Comparisons
7,187
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
EMC ECSPCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
Dell EMC
Pivotal
Overview

Dell EMC Elactic Cloud Storage (ECS) provides a complete software-defined object storage platform designed for today's cloud-scale storage requirements. ECS provides the simplicity and low cost benefits of the public cloud without the risk, compliance, and data sovereignty concerns. ECS benefits include:

  • Cloud-scale Economics: 60% TCO savings versus public cloud services.
  • Simplicity & Scale: Single global namespace, unlimited apps, users and files.
  • Universal Accessibility: Support for object, file, and HDFS all on a single platform.
  • Faster App Development: API accessible storage and strong consistency accelerates cloud apps & analytics.
  • Turnkey Cloud: Multi-tenancy, self-service access and metering capabilities.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about EMC Elastic Cloud Storage
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
AtosHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email