EMC Isilon vs. IBM Storwize

As of March 2019, EMC Isilon is ranked 7th in NAS vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 3rd in NAS with 24 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". EMC Isilon is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, Qumulo and HPE StoreEasy. IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EMC Isilon Logo
10,755 views|6,737 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
13,924 views|8,473 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC Isilon? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: March 2019.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 30 in NAS
Views
10,755
Comparisons
6,737
Reviews
0
Followers
371
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in NAS
Views
13,924
Comparisons
8,473
Reviews
23
Followers
868
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Storwize V7000
Learn
Dell EMC
IBM
Overview

Dell EMC Isilon scale-out storage solutions are designed for enterprises that want to manage their data, not their storage. Our storage systems are simple to install, manage, and scale to virtually any size. Isilon storage includes a choice of all-flash, hybrid or archive nodes. Isilon solutions stay simple no matter how much storage capacity is added, how much performance is required, or how business needs change in the future.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about EMC Isilon
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
OMRF, University of Utah, Translational Genetics Research Institute, Arcis, Geofizyka Torumn, Cyprus E&P Corporation, Colburn School, Columbia Sportswear, Harvard Medical School, University of Michigan, National Library of France,IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Logistics Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm37%
Marketing Services Firm20%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise75%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: March 2019.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email