Compare EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication vs. HiT Software DBMoto

EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication is ranked 7th in Data Replication with 2 reviews while HiT Software DBMoto is ranked 5th in Data Replication with 1 review. EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication is rated 8.0, while HiT Software DBMoto is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication writes "A well priced, stable solution that doesn't use too much bandwidth ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HiT Software DBMoto writes "Replication monitor feature is helpful in that it allows a quick view of the status, errors, and results of the last replication". EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication is most compared with EMC AppSync, NetApp SnapMirror and Symmetrix Remote Data Facility, whereas HiT Software DBMoto is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and SSIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software, NetApp, JumpMind and others in Data Replication. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is very stable. Once it's installed, many customers forget they even have it.It has improved RTO and RPO.It is amazing because it is very easy to test with many alternative bookmarks.

Read more »

DBMoto was very simple to set up and move our tables to the Oracle DB.

Read more »

Cons
The solution normally supports only specific types and amounts of storage. If it could be increased to support much larger amounts or a wider range, it could fetch a bigger market.I am waiting for block replication with VirtualBox.

Read more »

This product would be improved with additional built-in functions for simpler date conversion, as well as for data type transformations.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I found the price to be quite reasonable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Replication solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
1,305
Comparisons
802
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
213
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
out of 19 in Data Replication
Views
977
Comparisons
525
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
490
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
RecoverPoint Continuous Remote ReplicationDBMoto
Learn
Dell EMC
HiT Software
Overview
EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication provides continuous data protection with multiple recovery points to restore applications instantly to a specific point in time. It is used to protect applications with bidirectional synchronous and asynchronous replication and digital video recorder (DVR)-like recovery in physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

HiT Software DBMoto provides an optimal data replication and Change Data Capture solution based on open standards, which enables an IT crew or systems integrator to implement cost-effective, extensible solutions across heterogeneous databases, high-speed analytic systems/platforms and Cloud-based systems

Offer
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication
Learn more about HiT Software DBMoto
Sample Customers
Regis Aged Care, Cap Atlantique, Lewisville Independent School District, EnvisionRxOptions, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Major Boutique Hotel Chain, Riverside Health System, PanduitJAS Forwarding Worldwide, Animal, Financiera Pagos Internacionales C.F., Bur de Credito, Qualitas-IT, EFCO Corporation, Andrews Consulting, ASL Modena, BancAssurance Popolari S.p.A., Banco BICSA, Cheshire County Council, Epson Precision, Ferrari North America
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software, NetApp, JumpMind and others in Data Replication. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email