EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication vs Symmetrix Remote Data Facility

EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication is ranked 2nd in Data Replication with 2 reviews vs Symmetrix Remote Data Facility which is ranked 8th in Data Replication. The top reviewer of EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication writes "Enables the rolling back of volume states to a point in time". EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication is most compared with EMC AppSync, NetApp SnapMirror and IBM Softek TDMF. Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is most compared with NetApp SnapMirror, EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication and Vision Solutions Double-Take.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Symmetrix Remote Data Facility? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication vs NetApp Snapshot and others in Data Replication.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication vs Symmetrix Remote Data Facility

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Replication solutions are best for your needs.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
3,081
Comparisons
1,248
Reviews
2
Followers
128
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
1,952
Comparisons
343
Reviews
0
Followers
87
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication competitors »See more Symmetrix Remote Data Facility competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication
Website/Video
Website/VideoDell EMC
Dell EMC
Overview
OverviewEMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication provides continuous data protection with multiple recovery points to restore applications instantly to a specific point in time. It is used to protect applications with bidirectional synchronous and asynchronous replication and digital video recorder (DVR)-like recovery in physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.The Symmetrix Remote Data Facility family of software is the gold standard for remote replication in mission critical environments. Built for the industry-leading high-end VMAX hardware architecture, the SRDF family of solutions is trusted for disaster recovery and business continuity.
OFFER
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication
Learn more about Symmetrix Remote Data Facility
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersRegis Aged Care, Cap Atlantique, Lewisville Independent School District, EnvisionRxOptions, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Major Boutique Hotel Chain, Riverside Health System, PanduitGlobal Security Provider, SSM Health Care, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Shriners, BZWBK, Qatar Islamic Bank, Sudwestrundfunk (SWR)

Have A Question About Data Replication?

Our experts can help. 290,996 professionals have used our research on 6,533 solutions.
We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email