Compare EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines vs. VMware SRM

EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is ranked 15th in Disaster Recovery Software while VMware SRM is ranked 7th in Disaster Recovery Software with 3 reviews. EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is rated 0, while VMware SRM is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware SRM writes "Combined with RecoverPoint, it offers zero RPO and zero RTO". EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto and Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas VMware SRM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto and EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,933
Comparisons
4,245
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,991
Comparisons
7,486
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
Learn
Dell EMC
VMware
Overview

EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines: A simple, efficient operational and disaster recovery solution for virtualized applications in VMware environments. It delivers local and remote hypervisor-based replication, continuous data protection for per-VM recovery to any point in time, and built-in automated disaster recovery orchestration.

SOFTWARE-DEFINED VM PROTECTION
Enables a software-only, easy to install and easy to manage hypervisor-based replication solution with highly automated disaster recovery workflows, fully integrated into VMware.

vADMINISTRATOR VISIBILITY AND CONTROL
Empowers VMware administrators and application owners to manage the disaster recovery provisioning and control their own replication policies and recovery, ensuring that VM service levels are met.

AUTOMATED DISASTER RECOVERY ORCHESTRATION
Provides automated orchestration and non-disruptive testing of recovery plans to simplify operational and disaster recovery management for all virtualized applications and VMs.

NETWORK BANDWIDTH OPTIMIZATION
Minimizes network utilization with superior bandwidth compression and deduplication, significantly reducing replicated data over the network, as well as ensuring replication even with less stable and high packet loss WANs.

IT TRUSTED AND PROVEN
Leverages the RecoverPoint replication engine with hundreds of millions of run hours, extends the data protection continuum for VMware environments, and it’s all backed by the world’s largest data protection company, EMC.

VMware Site Recovery Manager is the industry-leading solution to enable application availability and mobility across sites in private cloud environments. Site Recovery Manager allows: Fast and reliable IT disaster recovery, simple and policy-based management, zero-downtime application mobility, and up to 50% lower TCO.
Offer
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines
Learn more about VMware SRM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Acorda Therapeutics, Columbia Sportswear, Mainfreight, Nippon Express, Sin Chew Media, Fisher & Paykel, Siam City Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company20%
Healthcare Company10%
Software R&D Company10%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email