EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines vs. Zerto

As of June 2019, EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is ranked 16th in Disaster Recovery Software vs Zerto which is ranked 3rd in Disaster Recovery Software with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of Zerto writes "Easy to operate and very dependable. ". EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto and Veeam Backup & Replication. Zerto is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware SRM and EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines Logo
7,216 views|4,485 comparisons
Zerto Logo
Read 17 Zerto reviews.
26,500 views|9,341 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We believe the pricing, setup costs, and licensing are easy to understand. The pricing seems very reasonable.It's a little bit expensive.Licensing is VM based so you can buy packages or single VM. Price is not low but the power of application is high, so you will get your money back.Licensing is based on the number of VMs to replicate. The first thing should be to get the number of VMs to replicate based on your business needs.Zerto’s licensing model has changed a bit over the last year and they are in alignment with others. It is pretty simple and more economical.Pricing depends on your future growth. Start small and then scale up.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,216
Comparisons
4,485
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
26,500
Comparisons
9,341
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Zerto Virtual Replication
Learn
Dell EMC
Zerto
Overview

EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines: A simple, efficient operational and disaster recovery solution for virtualized applications in VMware environments. It delivers local and remote hypervisor-based replication, continuous data protection for per-VM recovery to any point in time, and built-in automated disaster recovery orchestration.

SOFTWARE-DEFINED VM PROTECTION
Enables a software-only, easy to install and easy to manage hypervisor-based replication solution with highly automated disaster recovery workflows, fully integrated into VMware.

vADMINISTRATOR VISIBILITY AND CONTROL
Empowers VMware administrators and application owners to manage the disaster recovery provisioning and control their own replication policies and recovery, ensuring that VM service levels are met.

AUTOMATED DISASTER RECOVERY ORCHESTRATION
Provides automated orchestration and non-disruptive testing of recovery plans to simplify operational and disaster recovery management for all virtualized applications and VMs.

NETWORK BANDWIDTH OPTIMIZATION
Minimizes network utilization with superior bandwidth compression and deduplication, significantly reducing replicated data over the network, as well as ensuring replication even with less stable and high packet loss WANs.

IT TRUSTED AND PROVEN
Leverages the RecoverPoint replication engine with hundreds of millions of run hours, extends the data protection continuum for VMware environments, and it’s all backed by the world’s largest data protection company, EMC.

Zerto helps customers accelerate IT transformation by eliminating the risk and complexity of modernization and cloud adoption. By replacing multiple legacy solutions with a single IT Resilience Platform, Zerto is changing the way disaster recovery, backup and cloud are managed. At enterprise scale, Zerto’s software platform delivers continuous availability for an always-on customer experience while simplifying workload mobility to protect, recover and move applications freely across hybrid and multi-clouds. Zerto is trusted by over 6,000 customers globally and is powering resiliency offerings for Microsoft Azure, IBM Cloud, AWS, SunGard AS and more than 350 cloud services providers.

Offer
Learn more about EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines
Learn more about Zerto
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tencate, Spirit Airlines, Woodforest National Bank, UW Health
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company16%
Non Profit11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company16%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise39%
Large Enterprise42%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email