EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager vs. Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]

EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is ranked 20th in eDiscovery vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] which is ranked 14th in eDiscovery. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is most compared with . Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] is most compared with Nuix eDiscovery, EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager and kCura Relativity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Ranking
RANKING
Views
229
Comparisons
131
Reviews
0
Followers
104
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
450
Comparisons
324
Reviews
0
Followers
101
Avg. Rating
N/A

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 291,818 professionals have used our research on 6,557 solutions.
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager competitors »See more Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourceOne Discovery ManagerEnterprise Vault Discovery Collector
Website/Video
Website/VideoDell EMC
Veritas
Overview
OverviewEMC SourceOne Discovery Manager enables discovery and secure legal hold of archived content in response to legal and regulatory notices and corporate policy complaints. With Discovery Manager, users can quickly find, review, and produce archived information relevant to an inquiry. Discovery Manager is built around a legal "matter" or case metaphor. It supports secure, authorized investigator access, defensible collection results, and chain of custody of content archived in EMC SourceOne and EMC EmailXtender archives. Discovery Manager supports the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM) XML export standard for easy data transfer to final e-discovery production applications. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager delivers the following features: Secure-matter lifecycle management, Simple, wizard-driven interaction, High-volume search and collection, Secure legal hold, Customizable tags, Flexible export options, EDRM XML export standard support and Web User Interface.Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector basic use case would be to collect the 10-20% of data residing on the Exchange servers and file servers, that has not become eligible for archiving, and copy it into Enterprise Vault. Once this data is copied into Enterprise Vault, the legal team will be able to access the data along with previously archived data from within the same case, allowing a "single pane of glass" to search all user data in the enterprise. Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector offers features: It Identifies sources that contain data residing outside of Enterprise Vault and collects responsive data and copy into the Enterprise Vault Archive. Using the Discovery Accelerator, it run search against all targeted data including the active content archive, review the remaining dat for relevance and produce relevant data to native or PST format. Further, using the Discovery Accelerator Analytics, it executes rules against the search results to automatically cull the data down to what is responsive. Additionally, Discovery Collector produces relevant data to load a file.
OFFER
Learn more about EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager
Learn more about Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector [EOL]
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Academy of Sciences
Information Not Available

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 291,818 professionals have used our research on 6,557 solutions.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email