Compare EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager vs. Xerox CategoriX

EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is ranked 20th in eDiscovery while Xerox CategoriX which is ranked 27th in eDiscovery. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is rated 0, while Xerox CategoriX is rated 0. On the other hand, EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is most compared with EMC Kazeon SourceOne eDiscovery, whereas Xerox CategoriX is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
20th
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
311
Comparisons
124
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
27th
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
232
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SourceOne Discovery ManagerCategoriX
Learn
Dell EMC
Xerox
Overview
EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager enables discovery and secure legal hold of archived content in response to legal and regulatory notices and corporate policy complaints. With Discovery Manager, users can quickly find, review, and produce archived information relevant to an inquiry. Discovery Manager is built around a legal "matter" or case metaphor. It supports secure, authorized investigator access, defensible collection results, and chain of custody of content archived in EMC SourceOne and EMC EmailXtender archives. Discovery Manager supports the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM) XML export standard for easy data transfer to final e-discovery production applications. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager delivers the following features: Secure-matter lifecycle management, Simple, wizard-driven interaction, High-volume search and collection, Secure legal hold, Customizable tags, Flexible export options, EDRM XML export standard support and Web User Interface.Xerox CategoriX proprietary automated document classification technology that dramatically improves the speed, accuracy and consistency of litigation review.The tool also detects when two similar documents appear in different categories, prompting the legal team to take a closer look to ensure consistency. CategoriX leverages the expertise of attorneys and subject matter experts most knowledgeable about the case early in the process, and applies statistical and machine-learning techniques to calculate graduated relevance scores for each document in the collection. CategoriX combines powerful technology with human expertise to deliver a high-quality document review there is no need to install or maintain software, scale servers, train IT personnel or end users, or staff technical experts in-house.
Offer
Learn more about EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager
Learn more about Xerox CategoriX
Sample Customers
National Academy of SciencesHertz
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email