EMC SourceOne vs Exchange

EMC SourceOne is ranked 7th in File Archiving vs Exchange which is ranked 3rd in File Archiving with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". EMC SourceOne is most compared with Veritas Enterprise Vault, Digital Safe and Commvault. Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, IBM Verse and IceWarp.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC SourceOne? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About File Archiving?

Our experts can help. 288,073 professionals have used our research on 6,462 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing EMC SourceOne vs Exchange

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,060
Comparisons
726
Reviews
0
Followers
302
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,183
Comparisons
6,376
Reviews
1
Followers
541
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more EMC SourceOne competitors »
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Exchange competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourceOne
Website/Video
Website/VideoDell EMC
Microsoft
Overview
OverviewSourceOne for File Systems enables full text or primary metadata only indexing. With an Index in Place feature, it delivers the value of indexing and search to all files regardless of location. File system data can be placed on multiple target locations. Based on the location, data can be disposed of independently over time. NAS source data can be copied or moved to the SourceOne Archive, or tiered to one or multiple target devices.Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
OFFER
Learn more about EMC SourceOne
Learn more about Exchange
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAHRC New York CityPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
15%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
10%
Leisure / Travel Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
35%
Large Enterprise
35%

Have A Question About File Archiving?

Our experts can help. 288,073 professionals have used our research on 6,462 solutions.
We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email