EMC VNX [EOL] vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

EMC VNX [EOL] is ranked unranked in Modular SAN with 24 reviews vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of EMC VNX [EOL] writes "​The VNX 5700 provides a large number of features including the ability to work for both file and block as a unified array". The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". EMC VNX [EOL] is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Nutanix and Dell EqualLogic PS series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing EMC VNX [EOL] vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
​Reducing dependency on JavaServer Pages​ (JSP) could improve the administrative overhead.​The initial pricing and licensing are reasonable, the yearly EMC is more expensivePricing is somewhat higher, especially in Zambia, perhaps due to the low sales volume.Over time, VNX has become pricier than its competitors, and we have turned enthusiastically to Unity.While EMC tends to be on the expensive side, the stability and support of their products are top-notch and I feel are worth the cost.Make sure you understand how the licensing works and that you are getting the right set of licenses if you need array-to-array replication.The initial pricing and licensing are reasonable. Yearly EMC is more expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Modular SAN
Views
1,893
Comparisons
1,304
Reviews
1
Followers
145
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more EMC VNX [EOL] competitors »
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
VNXSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Dell EMC
Oracle
Null Vendor
Overview
With EMC VNX you'll have the right blend of flash, capacity, and application-aware software. Scale up storage for midrange workloads, optimized for virtual applications and cloud environments.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Free Quote

We will send you a quote of EMC VNX typically within 24 hours.

Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Samsonite, Comanche County Memorial Hospital, Kindred HealthcareTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
17%
Financial Services Firm
17%
Security Firm
11%
Healthcare Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
69%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
68%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
300,846 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email