EMCO MSI Package Builder vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

As of June 2019, EMCO MSI Package Builder is ranked 3rd in Software Distribution vs Sonatype Nexus Repository which is ranked 1st in Software Distribution with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Provides a central platform for storing build artifacts, saving us significant maintenance and hardware costs". EMCO MSI Package Builder is most compared with Microsoft SMS, CA Software Delivery and Sonatype Nexus Repository. Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use EMCO MSI Package Builder? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Distribution solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
456
Comparisons
166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
13,207
Comparisons
8,255
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
1,351
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
MSI Package BuilderNexus Repository
Learn
EMCO Software
Video Not Available
Sonatype
Overview
EMCO MSI Package Builder is an innovative installation editor designed for an effortless creation of MSI packages. It helps you create MSI packages automatically by using the changes tracking technology, or manually by using the visual editor. The application can be used to repackage legacy installations and convert EXE to MSI files in order to customize installers and prepare them for a silent remote deployment. Thus created packages can be deployed through Group Policy or EMCO Remote Installer. EMCO MSI Package Builder is an installation authoring tool designed to help administrators to create, maintain and distribute Windows Installer packages. It can be used to create MSI packages easily, to modify existing installations and to repackage setups from the EXE to MSI format. The application is available in the following editions: Professional Edition and Enterprise Edition.Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about EMCO MSI Package Builder
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
TV 2 AS, asra Housing Group, EMS, ASGVis LLCGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email