Compare Entrinsik Informer vs. Microsoft BI

Entrinsik Informer is ranked 43rd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Microsoft BI which is ranked 2nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 32 reviews. Entrinsik Informer is rated 0, while Microsoft BI is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "The ability to perform complex business modeling through DAX calculations stands out in a crowd". Entrinsik Informer is most compared with Tableau and Microsoft BI, whereas Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and IBM Cognos.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Entrinsik Informer Logo
4,254 views|275 comparisons
Microsoft BI Logo
89,783 views|42,339 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Entrinsik Informer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,254
Comparisons
275
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
89,783
Comparisons
42,339
Reviews
33
Average Words per Review
347
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Entrinsik
Microsoft
Overview

Founded in 1984, Entrinsik is an established, global software company based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Entrinsik Informer 5 is a robust, extensible data discovery and analytics platform that simplifies the process of accessing, cleansing, blending, and analyzing on-prem and cloud data. Aggregate disparate data using a single web-based platform to create a cohesive, curated, governed data hub for self-service data analysis. Explore, visualize and analyze relevant data on the fly. Securely publish Reports and collaborate with colleagues. Generate Dashboards that consolidate critical performance metrics.

Contact us at informersales@entrinsik.com, 888-703-0016 for to schedule a one-on-one conversation or demo.

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

Offer
Learn more about Entrinsik Informer
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Sample Customers
Elon University, North Carolina Community College System, American University, American Museum of Natural History, New York Botanical Gardens, BP North America, Campbell University, Carnegie Museum of Pittsburgh, Linux Foundation, Julliard, Lake County Sheriff's Office, Raleigh Police Department, Loyola University, R & R Insurance, Schoolcraft College, Texas A&M, Two Rivers Insurance Company, University of Alabama, Advanced Medial Transport, Texas Title Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University90%
Manufacturing Company10%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Energy/Utilities Company17%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm23%
Healthcare Company11%
Government6%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise59%
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise55%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email