Compare Epicor ERP vs. Oracle ERP Cloud

Epicor ERP is ranked 10th in ERP with 2 reviews while Oracle ERP Cloud is ranked 1st in Cloud ERP with 2 reviews. Epicor ERP is rated 7.0, while Oracle ERP Cloud is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Epicor ERP writes "It's flexible enough to address most issues a discrete manufacturer would have". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle ERP Cloud writes "It fosters adoption of a shared services center model". Epicor ERP is most compared with SAP ERP, Oracle ERP Cloud and SAP S/4HANA, whereas Oracle ERP Cloud is most compared with Oracle E-Business Suite, NetSuite ERP and SAP S/4HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Epicor ERP Logo
828 views|521 comparisons
Oracle ERP Cloud Logo
9,181 views|7,184 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Dashboards and Business Activity Query are very useful.Real-time results make for faster decision making.

Read more »

It provides our management a real-time view of operations.It fosters adoption of a shared services center model.Smooth patches and upgrades which reduce costs and time for having a new version.

Read more »

Cons
A number of bugs in 9.05 were only fixed in 10.

Read more »

It should be built with less complexity and more ability for clients to add screens.Improve support services in the new features roadmap.Localization of functionality for Europe and Latin American countries legal and fiscal requirements, reporting, and integration with tax authorities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
User support could be improved as well, as the consultant charges are very high.

Read more »

It is too costly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 58 in ERP
Views
828
Comparisons
521
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,200
Avg. Rating
7.0
1st
out of 10 in Cloud ERP
Views
9,181
Comparisons
7,184
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
135
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Epicor SaaS ERP
Learn
Epicor
Oracle
Overview
Epicor Cloud ERP is a comprehensive SaaS ERP system that has been developed from our next generation ERP solution. SaaS ERP from Epicor leverages core functionality that has been in use and proven at thousands of job businesses over the past 25 years. Epicor combines broad functionality into a complete end-to-end on-demand ERP system. You are provided everything you need to manage your opportunities, orders, and operations in one integrated SaaS ERP System.

Oracle Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Cloud offers a complete, innovative, and proven solution for organizations of all sizes. Oracle ERP Cloud is a comprehensive solution on a single cloud platform that includes built-in industry standards and modern best practices. Designed with scalability in mind, Oracle ERP Cloud manages core business areas including:

  • Accounting
  • Financial planning and analysis
  • Financial close
  • Revenue recognition
  • Risk management
  • Compliance and governance
  • Procurement
  • Project planning and execution
  • Inventory and supply chain
  • Product lifecycle

ERP software is the backbone of many organizations and Oracle offers a modern, connected approach combined with the ease and flexibility of the cloud. Oracle ERP Cloud delivers the functionality, analytics, security, mobile capabilities, and social collaboration tools needed to run a business today.

Offer
Learn more about Epicor ERP
Learn more about Oracle ERP Cloud
Sample Customers
Abatement TechnologiesGrupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Boise State University, The Rancon Group, Arin Innovation, PROMATIS software GmbH, KBBO, Delaware Life Insurance, Worthington Industries, Solairus Aviation
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company7%
Construction Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.