Compare Epicor iScala vs. Microsoft Dynamics AX

Epicor iScala is ranked 51st in ERP while Microsoft Dynamics AX which is ranked 6th in ERP with 2 reviews. Epicor iScala is rated 0, while Microsoft Dynamics AX is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Dynamics AX writes "It's a great toolkit to drive efficiencies throughout your entire organization". Epicor iScala is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Dynamics AX is most compared with SAP ERP, SAP S/4HANA and JD Edwards EnterpriseOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SAP, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
One client was looking at a $5M SAP proposal and we got AX in just under $2M, and they were very happy with it as they have several sister companies that face $500K SAP upgrades/maintenance seemingly annually.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
51st
out of 57 in ERP
Views
7
Comparisons
6
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 57 in ERP
Views
13,266
Comparisons
3,962
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
274
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
iScalaDynamics AX, Axapta
Learn
Epicor
Microsoft
Overview

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

Microsoft Dynamics AX is an enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution that is simple to learn and use so you can deliver value faster, take advantage of business opportunities, and drive user involvement and innovation across the organization.
Offer
Learn more about Epicor iScala
Learn more about Microsoft Dynamics AX
Sample Customers
PLP Thailand, Crystal Jade, Mahajak Industry Co Ltd, CRS Electronics, AGM Container Controls, Pacific Insight ElectronicsConQuaestor, D & H Distributing, Sunny Queen, Mesa Associates, Britax Childcare, Ibema, Arafa, Sabo S.p.A.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SAP, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email