Compare Epicor iScala vs. Oracle E-Business Suite

Epicor iScala is ranked 43rd in ERP while Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 3rd in ERP with 13 reviews. Epicor iScala is rated 0, while Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Highly scalable: Supports scale-out architecture". Epicor iScala is most compared with Microsoft Dynamics NAV, whereas Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and SAP ERP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Epicor iScala? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In order to minimize the implementation and consultancy costs, business lines should have proper definitions. They need to have a proper way of retrieving their data, which should be structured well.Both the current projects and future projects should be defined well. Licensing should be done according to current and near future plans.The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
43rd
out of 58 in ERP
Views
57
Comparisons
48
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 58 in ERP
Views
9,544
Comparisons
7,005
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
242
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
iScalaOracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
Epicor
Oracle
Overview

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about Epicor iScala
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
PLP Thailand, Crystal Jade, Mahajak Industry Co Ltd, CRS Electronics, AGM Container Controls, Pacific Insight ElectronicsColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Local Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.