Compare SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer vs. erwin EA Agile

erwin EA Agile is ranked 10th in Architecture Management with 2 reviews while SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer is ranked 20th in Architecture Management. erwin EA Agile is rated 8.6, while SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer is rated 0. The top reviewer of erwin EA Agile writes "Enables us to present data and objects visually, in diagrams, and to make them available via the web". On the other hand, erwin EA Agile is most compared with IDERA ER/Studio, whereas SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer is most compared with SAP PowerDesigner and Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, Planview, IDERA and others in Architecture Management. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I estimate that we pay between $40,000 and $50,000 a year for the solution, not including the upfront costs to buy things the first time.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
186
Comparisons
85
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,625
Avg. Rating
8.5
20th
Views
501
Comparisons
393
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP EA Designer
Learn
erwin, Inc.
SAP
Overview

As the name suggests, erwin EA Agile takes a different approach to enterprise architecture (EA). The collaborative, cloud-based platform is an easy-to-use and cost-effective path for launching an EA program quickly. Built-in support for such industry frameworks as TOGAF and ArchiMate enables you to model the enterprise, capture the IT blueprint, and provide meaningful insights to stakeholders to more quickly and easily manage complexity and change.

The SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer Web application is a user-friendly, collaborative tool for creating and maintaining a complete landscape architecture that is easy to capture and understand visually. People in a wide variety of roles can readily use it, so all necessary stake-holders can participate directly in the planning and design of the architecture. You can manage change by providing effective governance of your architecture changes and calculating their costs and benefits, so that you can keep implementation efficient and cost-effective. Through robust traceability in this multirole, intuitive, collaborative environment, you gain the insight to support compliance at the outset and throughout architecture change cycles.

Offer
Learn more about erwin EA Agile
Learn more about SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer
Sample Customers
Plymouth University, Springer Nature
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, Planview, IDERA and others in Architecture Management. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.