Compare SAP PowerDesigner vs. erwin EA Agile

erwin EA Agile is ranked 10th in Architecture Management with 2 reviews while SAP PowerDesigner is ranked 7th in Architecture Management with 4 reviews. erwin EA Agile is rated 8.6, while SAP PowerDesigner is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of erwin EA Agile writes "Enables us to present data and objects visually, in diagrams, and to make them available via the web". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP PowerDesigner writes "A pragmatic tool that's easy to use and offers good data modeling". erwin EA Agile is most compared with IDERA ER/Studio, whereas SAP PowerDesigner is most compared with erwin Evolve, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and SAP Enterprise Architecture Designer. See our SAP PowerDesigner vs. erwin EA Agile report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP PowerDesigner vs. erwin EA Agile and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
One of the most valuable features is the website that sits on top of the database. There's a database of objects and how they are related, and you can make views and diagrams and visual elements out of that information on the website. The website is the part that is called Evolve and we use the Evolve Designer and publish the website out to our employees. They can click around and navigate and search, etc.The most valuable features for us are impact analysis, where I can easily visualize the impact of change.

Read more »

The solution is a very pragmatic tool. It's quite easy to use.It can automate many routine tasks and save human resources to focus on real problems.This solution has good tools for big data, where you can manage large and complex databases.It has helped me to develop the as-is state, design its to-be state, and track the capital investment according to gap analysis.

Read more »

Cons
What they need to do is to consolidate more of their products. For example, I was just looking and I couldn't figure out what erwin DT is. It's on the website but it would help if they could put information together and make it more clear as to what products they have and how they work with other things.I feel that the UML drawing capability needs to be improved.

Read more »

It would be helpful if there were glossary, catalog and governance tools. It would help make it a true end-to-end product.There should be a better usage of current hardware including multicore CPUs, higher resolutions, and multiple displays.This product does not have a good BPMN Modeler.The data governance should be improved, like ER/Studio.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
I estimate that we pay between $40,000 and $50,000 a year for the solution, not including the upfront costs to buy things the first time.

Read more »

PowerDesigner is not the cheapest solution on the market, so make sure that you are using it to its full potential.The ROI has been 43%.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
186
Comparisons
85
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,625
Avg. Rating
8.5
7th
Views
5,829
Comparisons
3,796
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase PowerDesigner
Learn
erwin, Inc.
SAP
Overview

As the name suggests, erwin EA Agile takes a different approach to enterprise architecture (EA). The collaborative, cloud-based platform is an easy-to-use and cost-effective path for launching an EA program quickly. Built-in support for such industry frameworks as TOGAF and ArchiMate enables you to model the enterprise, capture the IT blueprint, and provide meaningful insights to stakeholders to more quickly and easily manage complexity and change.

Plan and manage complex business transformation initiatives with SAP PowerDesigner. The software’s data modeling tools let you build a blueprint of your current enterprise architecture and visualize the impact of change before it happens. Automatically capture architecture layers and requirements, tap into a powerful metadata repository, and share discoveries with your team.

Offer
Learn more about erwin EA Agile
Learn more about SAP PowerDesigner
Sample Customers
Plymouth University, Springer NatureMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
Financial Services Firm11%
Media Company9%
Government9%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP PowerDesigner vs. erwin EA Agile and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.