Compare ESET Endpoint Security vs. McAfee MVISION Endpoint

ESET Endpoint Security is ranked 13th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 5 reviews while McAfee MVISION Endpoint is ranked 49th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. ESET Endpoint Security is rated 7.8, while McAfee MVISION Endpoint is rated 0. The top reviewer of ESET Endpoint Security writes "Good spam protection and integration, but the deployment process needs to be improved". On the other hand, ESET Endpoint Security is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Symantec End-user Endpoint Security and Kaspersky Endpoint Security, whereas McAfee MVISION Endpoint is most compared with McAfee Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee MVISION Endpoint? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Currently, we are running on a three-year license. The pricing might be around $20,000. There aren't any costs above the standard licensing fee.This solution is a good value for the money.At first, we thought it was a bit expensive, but we negotiated a better price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,102
Comparisons
13,480
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
441
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
35
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Smart Security
Learn
ESET
McAfee
Overview

Comprehensive multilayered security, combining machine learning and human expertise. Enables organizations to:

Protect against Ransomware
Block Targeted Attacks
Prevent Data Breaches
Detect Advanced Persistent Threats
Stop Fileless attacks

McAfee MVISION Endpoint delivers enhanced detection and correction capabilities to augment native Microsoft Windows security controls, which are always up to date. Machine learning, credential theft monitoring, and rollback remediation boost the basic security built into the Windows and effectively combat advanced, zero-day threats.

Offer
Learn more about ESET Endpoint Security
Learn more about McAfee MVISION Endpoint
Sample Customers
ERSTE Group Bank, Miller Solutions, Wesleyan University, The Hospital Center of Luxembourg, Deer Valley USD, SPAR, Industrial Federal Credit Union, Honda, City Hall of Palmela, Hays CISD, Lester B Pearson School Board
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.