Compare ETL Solutions Transformation Manager vs. Oracle GoldenGate

ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is ranked 47th in Data Integration Tools while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is most compared with webMethods Integration Server, Axway AMPLIFY Application Integration and Palantir Gotham, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ETL Solutions Transformation Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
47th
Views
757
Comparisons
692
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
16,910
Comparisons
11,140
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Transformation ManagerGoldenGate
Learn
ETL Solutions
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview
Transformation Manager is an integrated development toolkit that is used to build data migration and data integration solutions more efficiently. A metadata-driven code generator, Transformation Manager provides users with the ability to generate lightweight, easy-to-deploy code. It combines a Graphical User Interface with a statement-driven mapping language. The Transformation Manager software derives metadata from the elements, attributes and relationships in a source and target model. Transformation Manager then uses rules specified by Simple Mapping Language (SML), which is specifically designed for implementing data transformation projects, to generate code written in Java.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about ETL Solutions Transformation Manager
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Honda, BNP Paribas, RBS, JPMorgan, Volkswagen, Thorn Lighting, OpenSpirit, Rolls-Royce, Ulster BankJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email