Compare ETL Solutions Transformation Manager vs. Quest SharePlex

ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is ranked 44th in Data Integration Tools while Quest SharePlex is ranked 17th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is most compared with webMethods Integration Server, Palantir Gotham and Datawatch Monarch, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ETL Solutions Transformation Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
44th
Views
837
Comparisons
771
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
Views
4,506
Comparisons
2,824
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Transformation ManagerDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
ETL Solutions
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
Transformation Manager is an integrated development toolkit that is used to build data migration and data integration solutions more efficiently. A metadata-driven code generator, Transformation Manager provides users with the ability to generate lightweight, easy-to-deploy code. It combines a Graphical User Interface with a statement-driven mapping language. The Transformation Manager software derives metadata from the elements, attributes and relationships in a source and target model. Transformation Manager then uses rules specified by Simple Mapping Language (SML), which is specifically designed for implementing data transformation projects, to generate code written in Java.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about ETL Solutions Transformation Manager
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Honda, BNP Paribas, RBS, JPMorgan, Volkswagen, Thorn Lighting, OpenSpirit, Rolls-Royce, Ulster BankBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government9%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.