Compare ETL Solutions Transformation Manager vs. SAS Data Management

ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is ranked 45th in Data Integration Tools while SAS Data Management which is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is rated 0, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is most compared with webMethods Integration Server, Axway Integrator and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, Palantir Gotham and Informatica Axon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ETL Solutions Transformation Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
45th
Views
1,226
Comparisons
610
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
27th
Views
5,474
Comparisons
1,391
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Transformation ManagerSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
ETL Solutions
Video Not Available
SAS
Overview
Transformation Manager is an integrated development toolkit that is used to build data migration and data integration solutions more efficiently. A metadata-driven code generator, Transformation Manager provides users with the ability to generate lightweight, easy-to-deploy code. It combines a Graphical User Interface with a statement-driven mapping language. The Transformation Manager software derives metadata from the elements, attributes and relationships in a source and target model. Transformation Manager then uses rules specified by Simple Mapping Language (SML), which is specifically designed for implementing data transformation projects, to generate code written in Java.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about ETL Solutions Transformation Manager
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Honda, BNP Paribas, RBS, JPMorgan, Volkswagen, Thorn Lighting, OpenSpirit, Rolls-Royce, Ulster BankData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email