Compare Everest IMS vs. SolarWinds NPM

Everest IMS is ranked 74th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while SolarWinds NPM is ranked 4th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 13 reviews. Everest IMS is rated 0, while SolarWinds NPM is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It is very flexible, and the reporting is quite nice". Everest IMS is most compared with Nagios XI and Zabbix, whereas SolarWinds NPM is most compared with Zabbix, PRTG Network Monitor and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Everest IMS Logo
74 views|53 comparisons
SolarWinds NPM Logo
33,503 views|22,238 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Everest IMS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive.Some solutions are open source and free.We have a perpetual license for this solution, and my impression is that this solution is cheap.The pricing is very expensive for SolarWinds. That's a huge disadvantage for it.The pricing needs to be improved. It is too high. One full engine costs around $10 000, which is why we don't have high availability right now.You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
74
Comparisons
53
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
33,503
Comparisons
22,238
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Learn
EverestIMS
SolarWinds
Overview

EverestIMS Technologies Pvt Ltd (Everest), is an Indian software product company. With a rich market experience in the I&O space, the company has built a widespread presence across the country through its product portfolio. Having a mixed team of industry veterans in its management board, the company's vision is to satisfy the dynamic requirements of varied organizations by providing them with modern-day tech-savvy IT tools, and to become an efficient enabler in the digital ecosystem. The organization specializes in providing integrated IT solutions to empower corporations and enterprises for the delivery of enhanced services to their end-users. Under the brand name of "Everest" the company have 3 distinct products namely – Everest IMS (Unified IT Infrastructure Management Suite for Networking and IT - both IP & Non-IP based Devices), Everest SM (An ITIL based Service Management tool), and Everest IoTMS (Monitoring and Management Suite for IoT & SCADA devices).

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Offer
Learn more about Everest IMS
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Sample Customers
Airtel, BSNL, Cloudnine, D-Vois, Geojit, Indian telco Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.