Compare Exabeam vs. Microsoft ATA

Exabeam is ranked 5th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. Exabeam is rated 0, while Microsoft ATA is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Exabeam is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Exabeam Logo
6,817 views|4,932 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,642 views|2,030 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Exabeam? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,817
Comparisons
4,932
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,642
Comparisons
2,030
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Exabeam
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

The Exabeam Security Intelligence Platform provides organizations of all sizes with comprehensive, end-to-end detection, analytics, and response capabilities from a single security management and operations platform. Exabeam provides elastic scalability through the use of a modern big data and machine learning architecture that ingests and analyzes data at any scale; all at a predictable cost. This means organizations no longer need to choose between adhering to security budgets and adding additional data sources that would minimize their security blind spots.

Exabeam represents the first security management platform to fully deliver on the initial “promise of SIEM”: complete visibility into modern threats with automated and intelligent response. Exabeam delivers what SIEM products do not.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Exabeam
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Hulu, ADP, Safeway, BBCN BankTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email