Compare Exabeam vs. Securonix UEBA

Exabeam is ranked 4th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review while Securonix UEBA is ranked 11th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. Exabeam is rated 8.0, while Securonix UEBA is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Exabeam writes "Advanced analytics has a great overview of user behavior". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Algorithms surface the exact indicators we need for insider threat detection". Exabeam is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with Interset, Exabeam and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Exabeam Logo
6,860 views|5,198 comparisons
Securonix UEBA Logo
338 views|216 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Exabeam? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The advanced analytics has a really great overview of user behavior.

Read more »

The feature dashboard is very well organized and intuitive to use. It organizes information on a timeline which is exactly what we need for insider threat future-analysis.

Read more »

Cons
I believe if it were more flexible it would be a better product.

Read more »

There is room for improvement in the algorithms. Although I said that we have a very solid starting point - our existing library is already very comprehensive - we constantly find areas where we need to develop new algorithms. That is common across platforms. Any vendor with a solid starting point would still need to continue to evolve.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,860
Comparisons
5,198
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
450
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
338
Comparisons
216
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,001
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Learn
Exabeam
Video Not Available
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Overview

The Exabeam Security Intelligence Platform provides organizations of all sizes with comprehensive, end-to-end detection, analytics, and response capabilities from a single security management and operations platform. Exabeam provides elastic scalability through the use of a modern big data and machine learning architecture that ingests and analyzes data at any scale; all at a predictable cost. This means organizations no longer need to choose between adhering to security budgets and adding additional data sources that would minimize their security blind spots.

Exabeam represents the first security management platform to fully deliver on the initial “promise of SIEM”: complete visibility into modern threats with automated and intelligent response. Exabeam delivers what SIEM products do not.

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Offer
Learn more about Exabeam
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Sample Customers
Hulu, ADP, Safeway, BBCN Bank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Insurance Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.